Among the names in Hollywood that many people think of when it comes to twists and turns in movies has to be M. Night Shyamalan. The director has been in the industry for several decades now, and he’s created movie after movie – some that were great, some that weren’t so good.
But, regardless, this means that Shyamalan has done enough films in the industry that we can rank the best of them from the worst. We did it with some big swings โ but for now, let’s take a look at M. Night Shyamalan’s entire repertoire of films that he’s done since 1992, ranked from worst to best.
14. The Last Airbender 2010
This movie is a must have Start Manufacture.
I’m hardcore Avatar: The Last Airbender admirer. I’ve seen the original seriesAnd watch it over and over again. I honestly think that is it Why did you enter the world of animation, Because it contains much of the same animation style as shown in the cartoon. So when I heard that the series I loved so much as a kid was getting a live-action adaptation, I got really excited then.
Now, I look at it and all I feel is disgust. we I know Night Shyamalan is capable of great movies, as we’ll see below in the list, but watch it The last air It makes me very sad. It doesn’t stick to the original source, the names being said are all weird, the cast was terrible – It was all around just a bad movie.
And let’s not even get into the visual effects โ that movie came out the same year Like James Cameron symbol picture. You’re telling me the effects couldn’t be a little better? Get out of here.
13. After Earth (2013)
This movie was like Good Ability. I loved watching Will Smith and his son Jaden Smith act together the pursuit of happiness, But watch them inside after Earth It was a disappointing experience. The story follows a father and his son as they try to survive in a new world known as After Earth, since everything is dangerous, but nothing in this movie felt life-threatening to the main characters.
Not only that, but their representation was as tough as the board of directors. We obviously know the Smiths can act – we’ve seen it Will Smith won an Academy Award for King RichardAnd the And Jaden has done his fair share of good acting too, but this movie was…bad. Just bad. This is the best way I can describe it. It’s not as bad last air, But it’s beautiful there.
12. Lady in the Water (2006)
Granted, I haven’t seen lady in the water Until recently, but even now, after a few months of watching and re-watching these movies, it still sucks. The story is about a man who rescues a woman from the pond he is taking care of, only to later discover that she is a water nymph and in danger from her fantasy world.
This movie could have been on to something, because I the love fantasy movies But it was so inconsistent the whole time that I wanted to fast forward to the end. Bryce Dallas Howard, who’s done some amazing roles, acted so solidly, and I think the worst crime of all was playing Shyamalan in the movie – it wasn’t the first or last time he’d played a role in a solo film, but I wish he’d stuck with directing.
It would have been a good thing but it just… no. I’d rather just let it be forgotten.
11. Praying in Anger (1992).
Most people probably don’t know this is an M. Night Shyamalan movie because it was his directorial debut, and honestly, for good reason, because it’s not one of his best films. Praying angrily It is an independent drama that follows an Indian-American who returns to India and suffers culture shock when the values โโof his American culture collide with those of India.
Again me Dislike I sleep. Night Shyamalan cast himself in one of the roles. He’s not the best actor. But the reason this isn’t at the bottom of the list is because I love it because it explores cultural differences between countries and continents and how that can divide a family. It’s not the best movie, but it certainly isn’t the worst.
10. The Event (2008)
You know, I feel Occurrence It gets a bad rap, and while I don’t think it’s a good horror movie, it’s good for a lot of other things. This thriller, starring Mark Wahlberg and Zooey Deschanel, tells the story of a world where mass suicides occur due to a natural disaster, with the thought of death still in the air.
Listen, this movie isn’t the best, I know that. Peak resolved road Very easily and the acting isn’t great, but what Occurrence It lacks plot, it makes up for in sarcastic moments that probably shouldn’t have been funny and yet, I find myself laughing my butt off. It’s not really a great movie, but I can understand why – Even movie stars – they can defend it.
9. Glass (2019)
glass It was a sequel to both Unbreakable And the split It follows the character of James McAvoy and the character of Bruce Willis from their respective films in the psychiatric hospital where they live. They meet a man named “Mr. Glass,” and their lives change forever.
I had had Such high hopes For this movie when I first discovered it, and while it wasn’t terrible, it wasn’t really good. The characters I became deeply infatuated with felt underutilized, and the story was bland at best. The acting was very good from the cast, but other than that, I could have gone without this movie. Maybe I see it just to see it once.
8. Wake Up (1998)
Moving on to the comedy-drama, take a look wide awake. The film follows a young boy who, after the death of his grandfather, begins a search for the meaning of life and death on a journey of self-reflection.
wide awake is kind of a forgotten M. Night Shyamalan movie and I really don’t get why. It’s not his best movie, but it’s one that dares to delve deeper into the meaning of life and offers a valid lesson about life and death. And Rosie O’Donnell gave a terrific performance as Sister Terry.
7- The Village (2004)
Bryce Dallas Howard invited to star in this thriller the village, which follows villagers who are afraid of the creatures that live in the forest surrounding their once-quiet, remote village.
This movie really had everything going for it. the village The cast was great, though Like Joaquin Phoenix, William Hurt, Brendan Gleeson, heck, even Sigourney Weaver. The idea was really cool. Set pieces were done well. Even the plot was decent. But you want to know what makes it so low for me? That’s a twist, man. It’s just not good and I’m so disappointed with it. I won’t say what it is if you’ve never seen it, but it spoils this whole movie for me.
6. Old (2021)
Old It’s set in 2021 and follows a family that visits a strange beach that suddenly makes everyone grow big without any kind of explanation, and now they have to find out why before time runs out. Old She definitely had a lot of great ideas, which is why I ranked her so highly. The fact that age is the main thing that instills fear in the viewer is very creative.
But what makes it 6th on this list is the sense of story execution road Too fast and too disorganised, as if the characters don’t even know what they’re saying and that confused me. Also, I’m left with a lot more questions than answers.
5. The Visit (2015)
We are now in the top five. the visit It is all about two kids who go to their grandparents for a week but, for some reason, grandpa and grandma don’t act the same way.
the visit It was arguably what really put M. Night Shyamalan back on the map after a string of not-so-great films, and with good reason. The story was well put together, and the acting was great, but I think what it really did for me was that while the movie was exciting, there were also a lot of great laughs in it, and a good twist. Of course One of the best horror movies Bloom Houseand one of Shyamalan’s best.
4. The Streamers (2002)
Signs It’s terrifying to me. This movie follows the story of a former priest who finds crop circles in his corn field, indicating that aliens are real – and may even be here on Earth.
Signs It is the perfect example of what a sci-fi horror movie should look like where you want to instill fear but not make anything too gory. The atmosphere is perfectly tuned, the score is great, and the cinematography is outstanding. The cast was great too, giving believable performances all around, especially from a standout performance from Mel Gibson. I love sci-fi horror a lot, and this is one of my favorites.
3. Unbreakable (2000)
starring bruce willis, Unbreakable is a superhero thriller that follows David Dunn, who discovers he has superhero-like abilities when he doesn’t die from a fatal train crash, but as he begins to accept his identity, the rest of the outside world begins to look for ways to use it.
I think that’s what I like the most about it Unbreakable is that he is very realistic in his portrayal of superheroes. I think that’s why I like it boys on amazon prime, or even InvincibleAnd the Because it doesn’t stop you from showing the horrific realities of being a superhero and the horror that can result from it. Unbreakable Isn’t it your average superhero movie? It is one of the best.
2. Split (2016)
Oh, split This movie made me feel a kind of fear that I didn’t think I was capable of. this movie, Starring James McAvoytells the story of a man with twenty-three different personalities, one of whom likes to kidnap and imprison teenage girls, and now one of them is trying to find her way out.
There is a lot I can say about it split Great performances from James McAvoy or The beautiful Anya Taylor Joy, The setting, the script, but overall, it was just a great movie, and a great way to tie the two together Unbreakable And this movie is in the same universe – which is why I was so disappointed glass in 2019. However, split He is one of Shyamalan’s best – but it isn’t The Better.
1. The Sixth Sense (1999)
I knew she was coming. naturally The Sixth Sense is Number One, the story of a child psychologist whose patient claims he can talk to the dead. This is what made Shyamalan famous, and it was nominated for six Academy Awards. The Sixth Sense The cast was amazing from start to finish, and delivered a great story.
I mean, that development alone is something we all remember very well, over twenty years later. That’s how you know it’s iconic – and the best of M.’s films. Nate Shyamalan.
There are a lot of great movies to watch out there, but hopefully by now, you can take a look at some of Shyamalan’s best films – just please, no Watch The last air. Check out the show it’s based on instead.
[ad_2]