When I wrote my article about all ten Disney Renaissance films, in order, the first thing I thought was, well, I need to do the second renaissance of Disney Animation Studios then. You know, the ones that started in 2010 tangled And made his way to 2021 incanto. But, then, I thought, You know what, if I did, I’d skip a ton of movies, some excellent, some… well, not excellent, but they all come between those two critically acclaimed periods of the ’90s and 2010s.
I definitely don’t want to do that, because I think all of them are worth your time. That’s why I decided to write this list of all the Walt Disney Animation Studio movies before what some might consider Disney’s Renaissance II, with movies like frozen And the moana. Some of these Disney films have performed poorly at the box office, and many Disney animated films are now considered undervalued classics today. Either way, all of these movies are out there, and you should definitely watch them on Disney+ if you haven’t seen them already.
13. Home On The Range (2004)
Three dairy cows become essentially bounty hunters in order to save their farm. There is also a horse and a rabbit. It takes place in the West, and… well, that’s it.
Well, I know how I said earlier that all these movies are worth, and they are. But, Home run Not just for me. Jokes don’t land, I don’t like music (although it fits them all), and in general, I find it rather boring. Don’t get me wrong. I like the idea of Disney western animations, especially the ones that aren’t traditional at all, but Home run Just don’t do it for me. Sorry!
12. Chicken Little (2005)
little chicken It’s similar to the story I read as a kid about a chicken that thinks the sky is falling, but in this story, the “sky” that is falling is actually from aliens. Aliens!
honestly i love little chickenbut the same way I like a movie like Troll 2 In that it is very bad it is good. Visually, it’s definitely the worst Disney animated movie of the period (I mean, up until 1995 Toy Story Sounds better than this) and the jokes are absolutely terrible. All the characters are very annoying too. But again, I love garbage fires, so I enjoy them, although I understand why most people don’t.
11. Brother Bear (2003)
The story of a man who kills a bear, and then becomes a bear himself (how do you like apples?), our hero must reach the Northern Lights to transform back into his human self, traveling with a bear cub to accompany him. That’s like some deep Disney cut here.
I am impressed! Having said that, I’m well aware that a lot of people find the plot to be a little predictable, and even annoying at times, but I enjoy it. I also love Phil Collins’ soundtrack, as well as the overarching message of treating nature with respect. It’s not the greatest Disney animated movie, and most people I talk to usually tend to forget that it actually exists, but on a personal level, I enjoy it. if the little Mermaid She is “Billie Jean” and the king lion It’s “exciting” then bear brother She is “Baby Be Mine”. And if you get this reference, I love you.
10- Dinosaur (2000)
dinosaur It revolves around Iguanodon who finds a new family with lemurs after meteor showers, and they all travel together to a new, safer area with other herbivores. Look out for those carnivores, though. They spoil all the fun.
Not as good as Earth before timebut much better than The Good Dinosaurwhich in order of every Pixar movie is at the bottom, dinosaur It still looks good, even today. The story itself is a casual game, but a perfectly competent movie, and fun for the whole family.
9. Meet Robinson (2007)
A boy searching for his mother travels to the future and meets a family in the distant 2037 year. The man in the bowler’s hat is the main opponent. It’s strange.
And that’s fun! Meet Robinson It has a huge twist on the time travel story, and there are some kind moments. I like the movie, and I understand how some people like this movie, but despite its charm and uniqueness, I don’t really like the Robinsons family. I also find the story pretty crazy at times. All in all, a good movie that’s probably someone’s favourite.
8- Fantasy 2000 (2000)
fantasy 2000, released widely in IMAX in January of 2000, is very similar to the original 1940 film, which features lights, sounds, and colors all set to a symphony orchestra. It’s more of a visual feast than anything else, but the stories are somewhat loosely connected. Think.
I say I think so, like the original fantasy-I just don’t get it. It kind of looks like one of my least favorite Stanley Kubrick movies, 2001: space flight, In that I know should Like it, but it’s just too technical a fart for my taste. However, I can understand his greatness, which is why he is here on this list.
7. Bolt (2008)
Truman ShowBut with a dog. That’s pretty much the plot of this hilarious CGI animated feature. Bolt, voiced by John Travolta, thinks he lives a life full of explosions and baddies, but he’s actually just been cast on a TV show with his owner, Penny (voiced by Miley Cyrus). But when he succeeds in breaking up with her, he has to reach out to her again. fun stuff.
Bolt It is a strange thing to me. I love the idea From the story, but execution does not always reach me. I’m not a huge fan of the characters either, and they have slower parts than I’d like. Having said that, it’s a fun movie, and I’ve played it in the background on a number of occasions, but overall, I’m very mixed with it. Sometimes I like it, other times I just think it’s okay. I really need to be in the mood for it.
6- Treasure Planet (2002)
treasure planet he is Treasure Island, but in space. The end of the plot description.
treasure planet It was a box office bomb, And I guess the fans weren’t really affected by the flying pirate ships and surfboards at the time, but treasure planet It’s really fun! The sense of adventure is captivating at times, and the movie did the impossible – it made me a fan Treasure IslandOne of the most boring books I’ve ever read in my entire life.
Sure, the sci-fi influence sounds weird, and I don’t think anyone would put it on their list of the best sci-fi movies ever, but it’s fun enough, and it’s beautiful. What else could you want?
5. Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
A linguist who wants to see Atlantis gets his wish as he goes on a journey into the deep with a few others. Adventure awaits!
Likes treasure planetAnd the Atlantis She puts action and excitement at the heart of her story. It’s like a Jules Verne fairy tale, but it’s from Disney! The animation is top notch, and the sense of adventure is stronger here for me than it is treasure planet. But, it may be because the ocean fascinates me more than space. Either way, Atlantis: The Lost Empire A hidden gem, and I’m glad they finally found a cult to follow. he deserves it.
4. The Emperor’s New Groove (2000).
An arrogant emperor turns into a llama and must learn humility if he is to regain his throne.
Emperor’s New Life It is, in my opinion, the funniest Disney animated movie ever. The characters are all over the top and unique, the plot is bouncy and never boring, and never takes itself too seriously. Wasn’t great at the box office, but like Atlantis, I’m sure he’s found his audience by now, and I couldn’t be happier. This is the goalkeeper.
3. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
The story of a girl and her dog, or rather her fugitive from extraterrestrials Believes dog, Lilo and Stitch It is all about the family, both the members you were born with, as well as the members you choose to receive. Oh, and always remember: Ohana means family.
Lilo and Stitch many things for me. Sure, it’s really funny and engaging, and the hand-drawn animations are amazing. And yes, Hawaii’s environment was unique at the time, but if anything, Lilo and Stitch It reminds me of how hard it is to be a parent. Nani, voiced by the great Filipino actress, Tia Carrier, is struggling. Nani is Lilo’s older sister, but she played her parents as her real parents died, and I can sympathize with her stress levels. I love the whole aliens story, because it’s fun and entertaining, but Nani is the character that I really follow throughout the movie. She makes the movie for me.
2. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
Another hand-drawn animation feature from Disney Animation Studios, The Princess and the Frog, loosely based on the novel, frog princess. In the movie, a hardworking waitress ends up kissing a frog, thinking she will turn him into a prince, only to end up turning into a frog herself. He’s cute.
The Princess and the Frog It features many things (one of which is the presence of Tiana’s first black Disney princess), but everything about it feels very classic, and yet, it’s very modern at the same time. It has one of my all-time favorite Disney villains with Dr. Vasilier, some of the best musical numbers, and it’s great to look at. I’ve been back to this movie many times, and always been fascinated by it. I mean, I love Splash Mountain and everything, but I’m thrilled that if any movie were to be remade, The Princess and the Frog. I would say it’s my favorite Disney animated movie from this period if not for another.
1. Tangled (2010)
Rapunzel, Rapunzel, let your hair down! This was the basis for the classic Disney movie (which I would argue is better than frozen)But then it evolves into something else that includes absolutely everything from a kidnapping, a selfish surrogate mother, and a handsome rogue who goes on the adventure of a lifetime with our adorable heroine.
It’s only fitting that Disney’s first animated feature film in 2010 was the first in Disney’s second renaissance. But everything just works in this amazing. The music is exceptional, the art is luxuriously beautiful, and the story is top notch, funny but also serious. I’ve been caring enough about how much I love it tangled (Mac Rawden also thinks so tangled Better than frozen. Treat.), but there is no other way to put it. tangled It is the best Disney Animation Studios movie from 2000 to 2010. It is.
What was your favorite Disney animated feature during this time period? For more news on all things Disney, be sure to swing by here often.
[ad_2]